Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy is effective from 25th May 2018. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This policy outlines what we collect, how we use it and how we comply with the General Data Protection Act (GDPR).

Introduction

Our Privacy Policy applies to this website, https://calcula.co.uk. It covers how we use your personal data when you visit our website and/or communicate with us through our website. It also explains your privacy rights in relation to your data. We’ll ensure that any data received will be processed in accordance with the principles of the GDPR and this policy. Links provided from our site aren’t covered by this policy; please see the section on third-party links further down the page.

If you have any questions, or if you’d like to exercise your privacy rights, please follow the instructions below under the ‘How to contact us’ section.

Who are we

Calcula Limited

Registered Office :
Calcula Limited
PO Box 1537
Bedford
MK44 3YB

Registered in England

Company No: 9843351

Email: enquiries@calcula.co.uk

If at any time you would like to contact us, our main point of contact for data protection matters is enquiries@calcula.co.uk

Our website

Our website showcases our services as a Bedfordshire based construction cost consultancy and for anyone who may be interested in our services. The term ‘Calcula Limited’, ‘Calcula’, ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to us, the owner of the website.

  • The term ‘you’ or ‘the user’ refers to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.

Personal data we may collect about you

Personal data is any information about an individual that can be used to identify them. The data this website collects falls into the following categories:

Contact Data
This includes your name and email address, collected when you send an email using the email addresses provided on our website.

Technical Data
This includes your IP address, your browser type/version, time-zone setting and location, operating system (OS) and platform (Mac, Windows etc.), and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. This is done through third-parties in the form of certain WordPress plugins, in order to monitor behaviour on our website and to monitor and detect malicious browsing activity.

How is your personal data collected?

We use a few different methods to collect personal data, through both direct interactions with our website, and through third-parties.

Direct interactions include the personal data you provide when you:

  • contact us with an enquiry using one of our email addresses
  • engage with us through our social media channels

Third-parties and/or automated technologies:

  • Technical data and/or tracking data from analytics providers and search information providers;
  • Data from third-parties who are permitted by law or have your consent to share your personal data with us, such as via social media. We’ll only use your personal data when the law allows us to.

How we use your personal data.

We use your personal data to contact you, to bring you updates on our website content and services, to get a better idea of who uses the website and the pages they visit in order to help us improve our website, and to help understand your utilities requirements.

We use your personal data to provide a better service, through responding to enquiries sent through the website or enquiry form, replying to you in order to send requested information and marketing material, or following up a request for more information.

We’ll continue to use your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, we may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

Your individual rights

You can read more about your rights in detail on the ICO’s website;

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at enquiries@calcula.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO if you feel there is a problem with the way we’re handling your data. We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR, and you can find out how to contact us below.

Cookies

Cookies are used on our website to help provide you with a better experience. The website does this by placing a small text file (cookie) on your device to track how you use our website, and to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that the website displays. Some cookies are required to use the full functionality of this website.

We recommend reading https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/ for a more detailed guide on what cookies are, how you can control cookies and also how to delete them from your web browser.

The list below describes the cookies and trackers we use on this site and what we use them for. If you’re unhappy with these you can either cease to use this website, delete the cookies having visited the website, or browse the website using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (“Incognito” mode in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari).

Our website makes use of the following cookies:

CookieTypeDurationDescription
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analytics011 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Analytics".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-functional011 monthsThe cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category "Functional".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary011 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Necessary".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-others011 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Other.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performance011 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Performance".
viewed_cookie_policy011 monthsThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.

Analytics

We use Fathom Analytics as our analytics platform to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. This allows us to track user behaviour on our website without collecting any personally identifiable information or relying on cookies.

Fathom Analytics is fully GDPR, CCPA, and PECR compliant. You can read more about the platform here: https://usefathom.com/compliance

Data security

We do our utmost to ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies, services and workflows in order to securely store, access and manage your data.

We have appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way. Only staff and other third-parties who have a business need to know have access to your data. These third-parties will only process your personal data on our instructions and they’re subject to a duty of confidentiality. We’ve put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data or information breach and we’ll contact you and any the ICO in an event of a breach of data.

Third-party links

Our website includes links to third-party websites and services, for example when we link to social media profiles. Clicking on these links may allow third-parties to collect or share information about you. We don’t control these third-party websites and aren’t responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, please check the privacy policy of your destination as the information collected will vary from site to site.

How to contact us

If you do have any questions or queries about our privacy policy, or you’d like to exercise any of your rights in line with the GDPR, please email us at enquiries@calcula.co.uk and we’ll be more than happy to help.

Useful links, resources & further information

We’ve included the following links for reference and for additional information about the GDPR and data protection. They do not represent an endorsement of any third-party services:

Changes to our privacy policy

The ICO regularly issues guidance about how businesses should follow the GDPR, and you might notice periodic updates to this policy. Please check back regularly for our most up-to-date version, and we’ll do our best to highlight key changes.

How to complain

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane, Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

 

About us
We provide expert property and construction consultancy services nationwide.
Start Your Project
Services
  • Building Surveying
  • Project Management
  • Quantity Surveying
  • Cost Planning
  • Estimating
  • Party Wall Surveying
Registered Office

Calcula Limited
PO Box 1537
Bedford MK44 3YB

Registered in England
Company No: 9843351

© 2022 Calcula Limited. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy | Website by Decade Agency